Breadcrumb Navigation

Donnerstags-Fortbildung: Research Day

Auch in diesem Jahr möchten wir Ihnen aktuelle Forschungsprojekte aus den diversen Bereichen der klinisch orientierten Neurowissenschaften vorstellen.

Wichtig: Einlass gemäss 3G-Regel
Bei Kursen, Kongressen und Vorlesungen in USZ-Räumen müssen die Teilnehmenden neu zusätzlich zu den bestehenden Massnahmen ein gültiges COVID-Zertifikat vorweisen.

Standort

Hybrid event: online or physical participation
University Hospital Zurich
Hörsaal Monakow
Frauenklinikstrasse 26
8091 Zurich

Datum

23.09.2021

Uhrzeit

14.00 - 18.00 Uhr

Credits

SGNC 4; SGR 3; SNG 4

Program

14.00 Uhr Opening: Lars Michels, Department of Neuroradiology
Session 1 Moderator: Sarah Hösli, Department of Neurology

Epilepsy / Neurodegeneration and Sleep

14.05 Uhr Impact of Antiseizure Medications on Brain Structure
Robert Terziev, Department of Neurology
14.15 Uhr A Spiking Neural Network Model for Detecting High Frequency Oscillations in the Intraoperative ECoG
Karla Burelo, Department of Neurosurgery
14.25 Uhr Sleep Neurodegeneration
Ines Antunes dos Santos, Department of Neurology
14.35 Uhr Biomarkers of Brain Clearance during Sleep
Lars Michels, Department of Neuroradiology

Neurovascular

14.45 Uhr Update on Carotid Plaque Imaging
Tilman Schubert, Department of Neuroradiology
14.55 Uhr Mechanisms of Neutrophil Stalling in Stroke
Jeanne Droux, Department of Neurology
15.05 Uhr Translational Research in AVM Haemorrhage
Delal Bektas, Department of Neurosurgery
15.15 Uhr Ultra-early Tranexamic Acid after Subarachnoid Haemorrhage (ULTRA): a Randomised Controlled Trial
Menno Germans, Department of Neurosurgery
15.25 Uhr Coffee Break
Session 2 Moderator: Delal Bektas, Department of Neurosurgery

Interventions / Rehabilitation

16.00 Uhr Endovascular Treatment of Intracranial Atherosclerotic Disease: our Results
Jawid Madjidyar, Department of Neuroradiology
16.10 Uhr Investigating Attention and Visual Brain Processing through Real-time fMRI Neurofeedback Intervention
Jeanette Popovova, Department of Neuroradiology
17.20 Uhr A Deep Brain-computer Interface to Treat Parkinson’s Disease
Oliver Bichsel, Department of Neurosurgery
17.30 Uhr The Promising Role of Music in Stroke Rehabilitation
Yesica Martínez, Department of Neurology

Neurooncology

16.40 Uhr Precision Genome Editing in CNS Tumors
Flavio Vasella, Department of Neurosurgery
16.50 Uhr Machine Learning for Automatic MR-data Preprocessing in Neuro-imaging
Bertrand Pouymayou, Department of Neuroradiology
17.00 Uhr Status Epilepticus and Outcome in Brain Tumor Patients
Max Mastall, Department of Neurology

Headache

17.10 Uhr Communication of Pain in Headache Patients (ComPAIN)
Emma Eicher, Department of Neurology
17.20 Uhr Transoral Targeting of the Gasserian Ganglion for Facial Pain?
Markus Oertel, Department of Neurosurgery

Neuroimmunology / Peripheral Neurology

17.30 Uhr Immune Reconstitution after Autologous Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation in MS
Josefine Ruder, Department of Neurology
17.40 Uhr Autoreactive T-cells in GBS
Lenka Sukenikova, Department of Neurology
Closing Remarks: Annika Keller, Department of Neurosurgery

Online participation

Online with zoom

Meeting-ID: 683 0637 4363
Code: 518305

Registration for physical participation

Please send email for a personal permit to enter the hospital.

The number of participants is limited to 35.

Contact

Universitätsspital Zürich
Klinisches Neurozentrum
Susanna Sigg
Frauenklinikstrasse 10
8091 Zürich

Tel. +41 44 255 56 20

Annika Keller

Oberassistentin, Klinik für Neurochirurgie

Spezialgebiete: Biology of the neurovascular unit in brain diseases
Tel. +41 44 255 40 36

Lars Michels, PD Dr. phil.

Senior Assistant, Klinik für Neuroradiologie

Spezialgebiete: Multimodal imaging (EEG, functional MRI, EEG-fMRI, Perfusion MRI, diffusion tensor imaging, MR spectroscopy, connectivity), Neurophysiology (cognition, attention, and resting-state)
Tel. +41 44 255 49 65

Antonios Valavanis, Prof. Dr. med.

Senior Consultant USZ, Klinik für Neuroradiologie
Vorstandsvorsitzender, Leiter, Klinisches Neurozentrum

Behandelnde Fachbereiche

Klinik für Neurologie

Klinisches Neurozentrum

Klinik für Neuroradiologie

Klinik für Neurochirurgie